Mortgage fraud Investigation
[…] Mortgage fraud can be perpetrated against real property, individuals, financial institutions, and investors. The detection of mortgage fraud requires the involvement of an expert who possesses unique and specialized skills, knowledge, experience, education, training, and the integrity necessary to function in the financial forensics discipline.

Many states have enacted statutes that define “mortgage fraud” as a criminal act. In the wake of the 2008 Financial Crisis, for example, Massachusetts adopted M.G.L. Ch. 266 §35A, eff. 8/7/2010, criminalizing mortgage fraud which states in pertinent part:

(b) Whoever intentionally:

(1) makes or causes to be made any material statement that is false or any statement that contains a material omission, knowing the same to be false or to contain a material omission, during or in connection with the mortgage lending process, with the intent that such statement be relied upon by a mortgage lender, borrower or any other party to the mortgage lending process;

(2) uses, or facilitates the use of, any material statement that is false or any statement that contains a material omission, knowing the same to be false or to contain a material omission, during or in connection with the mortgage lending process, with the intent that such statement be relied upon by a mortgage lender, borrower or any other party to the mortgage lending process;

(3) receives any proceeds or any other funds in connection with a residential mortgage closing, knowing such proceeds or funds were obtained in violation of clause (1) or (2); or

(4) files or causes to be filed with a registrar of deeds any document that contains a material statement that is false or a material omission, knowing such document to contain a material statement that is false or a material omission, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 5 years or by imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than 2 and one-half years or by a fine of not more than $10,000 in the case of a natural person or not more than $100,000 in the case of any other person, or by both such fine and imprisonment. Any person who engages in a pattern of residential mortgage fraud shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 15 years or by a fine of not more than $50,000, in the case of a natural person, or not more than $500,000 in the case of any other person, or by both such fine and imprisonment. (emphasis supplied)