Truth In Lending Analysis
[…] Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026, et seq. implements the purpose of the TILA and is enforced by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (“CFPB”).[3]

The regulations that govern most residential mortgage transactions begin at 12 C.F.R. § 1026.17, General disclosure requirements. Importantly, a consumer’s right to rescind a mortgage loan that was used to refinance their primary residence (“a consumer mortgage transaction”) is discussed at 12 C.F.R. § 1026.23[4] which provides:

In a credit transaction in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer's principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind the transaction…until midnight of the third business day following consummation, delivery of the notice required by paragraph (b) of this section, or delivery of all material disclosures, whichever occurs last.

If the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer's interest in the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first. (emphasis supplied)

When grounds exist to rescind a consumer mortgage transaction, the consumer need only mail or fax a notice of rescission to the creditor. Immediately thereafter, the note and mortgage are automatically canceled by operation of law.

Rescission of a consumer mortgage transaction eliminates all interest and finance charges that were imposed by the lender at closing. It also voids the mortgage which can stop a foreclosure in its tracks. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.23(d)(2) provides:

Within 20 calendar days after receipt of a notice of rescission, the creditor shall return any money or property that has been given to anyone in connection with the transaction and shall take any action necessary to reflect the termination of the security interest.

The effect of rescission is to restore the parties to the position they were in just prior to the transaction. Once the lender has fulfilled its obligation, the consumer must repay the principal amount borrowed, unless a Court declares otherwise. Here are two compelling examples from our files: